Outstate Missouri (2008)

If you live in any county except for St. Louis City or County or the counties of Jackson, Platte, Clay or Greene, then the only merit-selected judges who will be on your ballot this year will be those of the Supreme Court (listed immediately below) and the Missouri Court of Appeals.

Check below to find out which of the three districts of the Missouri Court of Appeals that your county is in. Then click on that district for the ratings of any judges who will be standing in retention elections in your district.

Court of Appeals – Eastern District
St. Louis City, Counties of Audrain, Cape Girardeau, Clark, Franklin, Gasconade, Jefferson, Knox, Lewis, Lincoln, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Osage, Perry, Pike, Ralls, St. Charles, St. Francois, St. Louis, Ste. Genevieve, Scotland, Shelby, Warren and Washington.

Court of Appeals – Southern District
Counties of Barry, Barton, Bollinger, Butler, Camden, Carter, Cedar, Christian, Crawford, Dade, Dallas, Dent, Douglas, Dunklin, Greene, Hickory, Howell, Iron, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, Maries, McDonald, Mississippi, New Madrid, Newton, Oregon, Ozark, Pemiscot, Phelps, Polk, Pulaski, Reynolds, Ripley, St. Clair, Scott, Shannon, Stoddard, Stone, Taney, Texas, Wayne, Webster and Wright.

Court of Appeals – Western District
Counties of Adair, Andrew, Atchison, Bates, Benton, Boone, Buchanan, Caldwell, Callaway, Carroll, Cass, Chariton, Clay, Clinton, Cole, Cooper, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Holt, Howard, Jackson, Johnson, Lafayette, Linn, Livingston, Macon, Mercer, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Nodaway, Pettis, Platte, Putnam, Randolph, Ray, Saline, Schuyler, Sullivan, Vernon and Worth.

Eastern District

SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI

MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS - EASTERN DISTRICT

Southern District

SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI

MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS - SOUTHERN DISTRICT

Western District

SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI

MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS - WESTERN DISTRICT

  • - No Judges Up for Retention -